View Screen-Reader Accessible Site

History of Church Staff

PASTORS
Rev. D.P. Rogers, Sept. 1943 – May 1944
Rev. Jesse Davis, Sept. 1944 – Oct. 1947
Rev. Noah Philips, May 1948 – Aug. 1954
Rev. Newman R. McLarry, Oct. 1954 – April 1955
Rev. John H. Beard, July 1955 – Jan. 1968
Dr. James Mahoney, Mar. 1968 – Aug. 1971
Rev. Darrell O. Foster, May 1972 – July 1978
Dr. James Reimer, Feb. 1979 – Feb. 1981
Dr. John A. Hatch, April 1982 – April 2009
Rev. Chad Alexander, August 2011 - present

ASSOCIATE PASTOR
Rev. A. Vernon Day, Mar. 1979 – Mar. 1980

ASSOCIATE PASTOR, MINISTER OF PASTORAL CARE
Edward O. Webber, Aug. 1982 – May 2003, May 2003 – Dec. 2010

ASSOCIATE PASTOR AND ADMINISTRATION,  SINGLE ADULTS
Dave Ketchand, Mar. 2002 - May 2003 (Singles), May 2003 – present

MINISTERS OF EDUCATION
Ronnie H. Adams, Jan. 1977 – Mar. 1979
Jay C. Kennedy, Sept. 1979 – Nov. 1980
Dudley H. Johnson, July 1982 – Oct. 1993

MINISTERS OF EDUCATION AND ADMINISTRATION
Ralph (Dusty) Crawford, Oct. 1965 – Jan. 1969
Leland B. Hayes, Feb. 1970 – Jan. 1971
Harold J. Parnell, Sept. 1973 – Oct. 1975

MINISTER OF EDUCATION, MINISTER OF ADMINISTRATION AND OUTREACH
Chuck Pace, Mar. 1995 - June 2007 (Education), July 2007 - August 2010

MINISTERS OF MUSIC AND EDUCATION
Eugene Drake, April 1954 – Aug. 1955
Victor Peconno, Feb. 1956 – Feb. 1959
Jack D. Terry, Aug. 1960 – May 1963

MINISTERS OF MUSIC
Mike Masters, Sept. 1976 – Mar. 1978
James E. Greer, Sept. 1979 – Sept. 1986
Fred Guilbert, Dec. 1986 – June 1992
Charlie Johnson, Nov. 1992 – July 2002
Larry Virnau, Dec. 2004 - August 2012
Ronnie Hendricks, Sept. 2013 - present

MINISTERS OF MUSIC AND YOUTH
Jim Bob Griffin, Sept. 1963 – Aug. 1975

MINISTERS OF YOUTH
Rodney Thomas, May 1977 – Dec. 1978
Buddy Fortenberry, May 1979 – Jan. 1981
Jerry Stone, May 1983 – July 1986
Jan Deans, Aug. 1986 – Aug. 1987
Tim Hodges, Dec. 1988 – Aug. 1994
Greg Pickering, Dec. 1995 – Apr. 2001
Brad Dawson, May 2001 – June 2012 (presently serving as Minister of Outreach)
Cody Mather, June 2013 - present

MINISTER OF OUTREACH
Brad Dawson, June 2012 - present

MINISTERS OF CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Sandra Calcote, Sept. 1986 – Nov. 1997
Marci Parrott, July 1998 – Sept. 2001
Kristin (Barber) Walker, Aug. 2006 - June 2012

MINISTERS OF PASTORAL CARE
Joe Brumbelow, Dec. 1998 – Aug. 2002

CHILDREN’S DIRECTOR
Kaye Riggs, Aug. 1980 – Nov. 1981

MINISTERS OF SINGLE ADULTS
Terry Cadwell, Oct. 1983 – June 1986

MINISTERS OF EVANGELISM
Kelly D. Green, Aug. 1979 – Aug. 1980
Dr. Bruce Baker, Feb. 1998 – Mar. 2002

KOREAN PASTORS
Robert Byun Lane
Suh, Joung Koo
Tae Shik Shim
Heehyung Ahn
Robert Byun Lane

THE LIGHTHOUSE PASTORS
Sonny Barker
Mark Bernhausen
Dr. Daniel Baugh

TRUMPET VINE FELLOWSHIP PASTOR
Ron Colwell

MUSIC ASSOCIATE
Sonja Greer Sept. 1979 – Mar. 1986

Welcome

Welcome to the online home of First Baptist Church Lake Jackson, a church with a rich history and an exciting future! FBCLJ is a Word centered, mission minded, and family oriented church, located in the heart of historic Lake Jackson. Whether you are new to our community or you have lived in Lake Jackson for many years, we invite you and your family to join us for worship. It is our prayer that you will experience the love of Christ as you worship, serve, and fellowship with our church family at FBCLJ. Please visit our "I'm New" page for an extended welcome from our church family.
Chad Alexander, Senior Pastor

Recent News

Latest Media

Mini Calendar



Newsletter Sign-up

Social Media